Personal Data & Privacy Statement

UDomain.COM (domain name registration unit of UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited) ("we" or the "Company") respect the privacy rights of visitors to this website and of customers who use the Company's services, including but not limited to Domain Names Registration & Domain Names related service/products, Web Hosting, Server Hosting, Email Hosting, Online Shop, Website Design and other telecommunications and Internet services and IT services provided from time to time(collectively referred to as "Services"). We endeavour to ensure that all our collection, transmission, storage and usage of personal data shall be carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region as amended from time to time ("PDPO"). The term "personal data" shall have the meaning ascribed to it by PDPO.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

If you are a user of the Services ("Customer"), personal data is collected from you to enable the Company to provide the Services to you. You may decline to provide the Company with the requested personal data, but in such case the Company may not be able to provide the Services to you. If you are a visitor to this website, other than a Customer, you need not supply any personal data to access this website. However, personal data may be collected from you if you request the Company for catalogues, other promotional brochures or materials or to provide you update on any of the Services, including extension of service coverage or plan(s) offered.

Personal data collected from you may be used by the Company for:

  • processing of your application for the Services
  • enabling the provision of the Services to you
  • conducting identity verification and/or credit checks at the time of your application for the Services
  • processing of payment instructions or collection of amounts outstanding from you in relation to the provision of the Services
  • marketing of the products and Services of the Company
  • marketing of the following products and services of the Company’s business partners:
  • computer, consumer electronics and information technology products and services including
  • computer software and hardware;
  • telecommunications products and services;
  • web hosting and email hosting related service/products;
  • domain names registration and domain names related service/products;
  • web design and e-commerce related service/products;
  • IT products and services; and
  • non-profit making services including solicitation of donations sought by charitable organizations
  • designing Services for you
  • conducting market research or customers' surveys
  • provisioning of customer services
  • handling your complaints and account enquiries
  • making such disclosures as required by applicable laws, rules and regulations
  • any other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected

We will not transfer your personal data to others except for the specific classes of data transferees as listed below.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Types of personal data collected by the Company may include:

  • Your personal information and contact information such as your name, gender, date of birth, identity card number, email address(es), service phone number(s) for the Services subscribed and phone number(s) and address(es) made known to us;
  • Your business information such as company name and business title;
  • Your credit card information such as name of cardholder, card number and expiry date; and
  • Your account details, including account numbers, or user accounts.
CONFIDENTIALITY, DISCLOSURE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

All personal data collected and held by the Company will be kept confidential, but where disclosure is necessary for the Company to (a) comply with any statutory or legal obligations or requirements, or (b) provide the Services to you, or (c) carry out the original purpose, or a directly related purpose specified above, for which the personal data were collected, those data may be provided to the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong):

  • Competent court of law, law enforcement agencies, Office of the Communications Authority or other governmental, statutory or regulatory authorities, institutions or organizations;
  • Company's associated company(ies), engaging in telecommunications and IT services for provision of the Services (or any part thereof); and
  • Banks, financial institutions, credit card issuing companies, debt collection agencies, telecommunications service operators and other service providers involved in the sale, administration or provision of the Services (or any part thereof) ("Third Party Service Providers").

Our Third Party Service Providers are under a duty of confidentiality and are contractually bound to use your personal data in connection with the purposes specified above, and not for their own purposes (including direct marketing). We have implemented, based upon appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures and controls to safeguard all personal data provided by you and to secure the transmission of such data to the third parties listed above. Your personal data are only accessible by our own personnel or the personnel of the third parties listed above for the purposes specified above. Our own personnel and the personnel of the Third Party Service Providers will be instructed to observe duty of confidentiality and the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement when accessing your personal data.

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than personal data sent or posted to this website, or any part of the site by you will be considered as voluntarily provided to the Company on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. The Company reserves the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development, manufacturing and marketing of products and Services and to meet Customer needs.

All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by the Company is stored in a secure and safe place.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE HONG KONG

If necessary, the Company may transfer the personal data to places outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region for carrying out the purposes, or the directly related purposes specified above, for which the personal data were collected. All the transfer of those personal data will be carried out in compliance with the requirements of the PDPO.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Unless there is a mandatory legal requirement for us to keep your personal data for a specified period, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes specified above for which the personal data were originally collected. We will periodically redact or anonymize unnecessary personal data in our system in accordance with our internal procedures.

DIRECT MARKETING

Your name and contact details, including email address(es), service phone number(s) for the Services subscribed and phone number(s) and address(es) made known to us, collected from you may be used by us for direct marketing of:

  • the products and Services of the Company; and
  • the following products and services of the Company’s business partners:
  • computer, consumer electronics and information technology products and services including computer
  • software and hardware;
  • telecommunications products and services;
  • web hosting and email hosting related service/products;
  • domain names registration and domain names related service/products;
  • web design and e-commerce related service/products;
  • IT products and services; and
  • non-profitable services including solicitation of donations sought by charitable organizations.

We may not so use your personal data unless we have received your consent. You acknowledge that telephone calls with our staff may be recorded and used as evidence by us without further notice.

If you wish to opt-out from receiving any direct marketing material or information from us, you may write or send an email to our Customer Service Department at Unit A - D, 6th Floor, Wing Cheung Industrial Building, No. 109 How Ming Street, Kwun Tong, Kowloon or info@udomain.com. Upon receipt of your request, we shall cease to so use your personal data without charge to you.

USE OF COOKIES

The Company may use "cookies" on this site in order to:

  • enable tighter security
  • enable Customers to keep browsing and adding products to their shopping basket
  • personalize sites for Customers
  • build online Customer or visitor profiles

We do not collect any personal data from you under this circumstance. If you want to disallow the use of cookies, you can do so on your own web browser.

LINKS

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to this website. This site may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave this site and the Company does not exercise control over any personal data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left this site. Access to and use of such other websites is at your own risk.

DATA ACCESS AND CORRECTION

If you have any query in relation to the Company’s privacy policy or you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, you may contact us by writing or sending an email to UDomain.COM (domain name registration unit of UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited) Customer Service Department at Unit A - D, 6th Floor, Wing Cheung Industrial Building, No. 109 How Ming Street, Kwun Tong, Kowloon. or info@udomain.com.

The Company reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for complying with a data access request as permitted by the PDPO.

In the event that there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions of this Personal Data & Privacy Statement, the English version shall prevail.

   
Live Help