European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Regarding to the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the following privacy policy has been developed as supplementary to UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited’s existing privacy policy. This privacy policy does not apply to UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited services offered by or through our partners, resellers or other third parties, or other third party services or websites, and we encourage you to read the privacy policies of those parties.

UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited will inform you about what data is collected, how we use such data, where data is processed, how you may opt out of your data being used, the security provisions around storing your data and how to correct or update your data.

1. Data Controller

In order to communicate with you and to provide our products and services and related support, it is necessary for UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited to transfer your personal data outside of the European Union. In such case, the data controller for this data for EU residents is UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited, Ltd.. All questions or requests regarding the processing of data may be addressed Unit A-D, 6/F, Wing Cheung Industrial, 109 How Ming Street, Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong, or email to: dpo@udomain.com.

2. Collection of Personal Information

We collect information from you when you (i) request for quotation or place an order for a UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited product or other product or service, (ii) apply for access to our managed service platforms, (iii) subscribe to our newsletter, (iv) use our online chat service, (v) register for marketing event, (vi) respond to a survey, (vii) fill out a form for pre/post sales assistance, (viii) open a support ticket, or (ix) your use of social media.

and our T&C in Quotation now for data collection, FYI:

In accordance with your request, you agree that UDomain can use your provided personal data for quotation and incorporation in all or any of its database for promoting Internet & its related services. If you no longer wish to receive any promotional and other materials from the UDomain, please contact our Customer Service Hotline at (852) 2549 3777 or sales@udomain.com. We will not send you any promotional and other materials upon receiving your request.

Our Services are available for purchase only for those over the age of 18. Our Services are not targeted to, intended to be consumed by or designed to entice individuals under the age of 18. If you know of or have reason to believe anyone under the age of 18 has provided us with any personal data, please contact us at (852) 2549 3777 or sales@udomain.com.

UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited is an internet service provider and a trusted third party. To fulfill requests for our products or services, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, physical address, phone number, credit card information and/or organizational details or other personal information.

We may develop and acquire additional information about you using third‐party sources, browsing, and purchasing history, and so on in order to process certificate requests and to improve our services.

UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited treats personal information as confidential, except for the information included in an issued digital certificate. Such information may be verified using third party commercial and government resources, and as such, is deemed to be public information.

3. Use of Personal Information

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred outside of our group company, or given to any other company for any reason without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in below:

3.1 To process applications for UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited products and services

Your information is used to provide our products and services and order processing as well as to conduct business transactions such as billing.

3.2 To improve customer service

Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your pre/post sales requests and provide technical support.

3.3 To send renewal notices

The email address you provide for order processing may be used to send you renewal notices for your expiring product subscriptions.

3.4 To send periodic emails

In addition, we may send you periodic company newsletters, new service updates, security updates, related product or service information, and status updates on maintenance windows or service availability.

3.5 To tell you about our products and services

We may send you information about our products and services that may be of interest to you based on your use of other UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited products and services, your attendance at UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited sponsored marketing events such as seminars, your requests for information about similar products and services, or your sharing of data with social media sites such as LinkedIn or Facebook.

4. Processing of Data and Consent

We will process your data for the purpose of performance of our contract with you or the legitimate interest of our business. In other cases, we will request your consent for the processing of the personal data you may submit.

Your refusal to provide personal data to us for certain products and services may hinder us from fulfilling your order for those products or services. Also, if you deny or withdraw your consent to use personal data or opt out of receiving information about UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited products and services this may result in you not being made aware of sales promotions, renewal notices, periodic company newsletters, new service updates, security updates, related product or service information, and status updates on maintenance windows or service availability.

5. Use of application logs for diagnostics or to gather statistical information

Our servers automatically record information ("Application Log Data") created by your use of our services. Application Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, search terms, and cookie information. We use this information to diagnose and improve our services. Except as stated in section 7 (Data Retention), we will either delete the Application Log Data or remove any account identifiers, such as your username, full IP address, or email address, after 12 months.

6. Sharing of Information and Transfers of Data

We do not sell or trade your personal information to outside parties.

UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited partners with a few global organization with business processes and technical systems in various countries. As such, we may share information about you within our group company and transfer it to countries in the world where we do business in connection with the uses identified in section 3 above and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In these cases, personal data will be transferred to countries that do not provide an adequate level of protection under GDPR so we ensure your data is protected by entering into agreements containing standard contract clauses with each of our group companies a copy of which may be obtained by contacting us as outlined in section 14 below.

We may also transfer your personal data to trusted third parties in order to serve purposes that are specified in section 3 above. In circumstances where data is shared with such third parties, they are required to agree to confidentiality terms. This prohibits such third parties from selling, trading, using, marketing or otherwise distributing UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited customer data.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law or protect our rights, property, or safety.

It is our policy to notify customers of requests for their data from law enforcement unless we are prohibited from doing so by statute or court order. Law enforcement officials who believe that notification would jeopardize an investigation should obtain an appropriate court order or other process that specifically precludes member notification.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who may take over the operation of our site or who may purchase any or all of our assets, including your personal information. We will contact you using the details you provide if there is any change in the person controlling your information.

7. Data retention

The personal information we collect is retained for no longer than necessary to fulfil the stated purposes in section 2 above or for a period specifically required by law or regulation that UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited is obligated to follow. Please refer to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data requirements six data protection principle for full details.

Even if you request deletion or erasure of your data, we may retain your personal data to the extent necessary and for so long as necessary for our legitimate business interests or performance of contractual obligations.

After the retention period is over, UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited securely disposes or anonymizes your personal information in order to prevent loss, theft, misuse, or unauthorized access.

8. Opting out; withdrawing consent

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

If UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited is processing your personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at one of the addresses shown in section 14 below.

9. Access to your personal data

You are responsible for providing UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited with true, accurate, current and complete personal information. Also you are responsible to maintain and promptly update the information to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

You have the right to access and modify your personal data stored on UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited customer portal. You can request to access or modify your personal information by contacting us in writing. We will require you to provide identification in order to verify the authenticity as the data subject. We will make reasonable effort to respond to and process your request in a timely manner.

If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or if we have reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, we have the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future services.

10. How we protect your information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

After a transaction, your transaction‐related information will be kept on file to meet audit requirements and facilitate renewals. We do not retain any credit card details.

UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited uses a reputable third party to process credit card payments and needs to provide credit card numbers and identifying financial data directly to the third party credit card processor. Such information is shared securely.

11. Follow relevant laws

UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited commits itself to protect the personal information submitted by customer for its services. UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited declares to fully respect all rights established and laid out in regulations and operates within the limits of the:

  • European Union 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation
  • the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong requirements

12.

In compliance with the GDPR, you have the following rights established by law:

  • We use the data you submit only for purposes identified in section 3 of this privacy policy.
  • You have the right to review your personal data that UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited holds and check it for accuracy.
  • You have the right to correct data in the case that errors may be found in our records.
  • You have the right to request that any of your personal data be erased. i.e. right to be forgotten.
  • You have the right to obtain and reuse use your personal data for your own purposes.
  • You have the right to request that UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.
  • You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.

13. Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we make material changes to our privacy policy, we will inform customers by emailing a notice of the availability of a new version with a link to the new version.

14. Contact Us

If you have any inquires, or questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at: https://www.udomain.com

or

Data Protection Officer
UDomain Web Hosting Company Limited
Unit A-D, 6/F, Wing Cheung Industrial Building,
109 How Ming Street, Kwun Tong, Kowloon,
Hong Kong

dpo@udomain.com

   
Messenger chat Bot